Menu Close
Arbitrators
Full Members
Quick Look
Allen Michael
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Technically and legally qualified
  • Chartered engineer and solicitor
  • Shipbuilding, repair and conversion
  • Offshore building and repair
  • Steam, diesel and nuclear propulsion
Ambrose Clare
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Wide experience sitting as international arbitrator
  • Specialist barrister in shipping and trade for 25 years
  • Accredited CEDR mediator and Fellow of Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Author of leading textbook, London Maritime Arbitration 4th Ed
  • Appointed Deputy High Court Judge in 2018
Aston Clive
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrating since 1988
  • FD&D, P&I and consultancy experience
  • Regularly appointed by all interests
  • Experience in all types of shipping disputes
  • Panel member China, Hong Kong, Singapore
Baker Charles
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former solicitor (HFW, Herbert Smith, Nepia)
  • Member of Baltic Exchange
  • Specialising in maritime and international trade arbitrations
  • Particularly charterparties, bills of lading, shipbuilding, MOAs, insurance
  • Experience as ICC, LCIA, SCMA and GMAA arbitrator
Baker-Harber Michael
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrator since 1983
  • Trained mediator available for mediations
  • Willing to travel anywhere abroad for hearings
  • Extensive hands-on experience as a commercial manager and as an arbitrator
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
Birch Elizabeth
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrating since 1992
  • Receives regular appointments under the Rules of LMAA, ICC, LCIA, CPR (New York), IDCR/AAA (Oil & Gas Panel), SIAC and other international panels
  • Qualified as a mediator in 1995
  • Handles a wide variety of international maritime cases
  • Also arbitrates and mediates in the fields of banking and financial instruments
Bowring Arthur
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrator since 1995
  • A broad shipping and commercial background
  • A broad shipping and commercial background
  • Based in Hong Kong and Europe, available for hearings in London
  • President and Full Member of Hong Kong Maritime Arbitration Group
Elvey Jonathan
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrator, mediator, consultant
  • Solicitor of England and Wales
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • 37 years as a shipping solicitor with Ince & Co in London and Piraeus
  • Extensive experience in all aspects of maritime law
Farrington David
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Full time arbitrator since 1999
  • Practical first-hand experience of port operations and fleet management.
  • Commercial shipping. Documentary credits and financial bills.
  • Insolvency/work out situations of ship and cargo owners.
  • International trade and commodities/oil expertise.
Gaisford Robert
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Full time arbitrator since 1997
  • CEDR Accredited Mediator
  • Member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
  • Engaged for 23 years in litigation and arbitration
Gault Simon
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Barrister with over thirty years experience of arbitrating and litigating shipping cases
  • Former Honorary Secretary of the London Maritime Arbitrators Association
  • Professional arbitrator and mediator
  • Handles a wide variety of international maritime cases
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
Gaunt Ian
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • International commercial arbitrator (LMAA, LCIA, ICC) since 1999.
  • Specialist lawyer in shipbuilding, rig construction and trade since 1979.
  • Management responsibility for Carnival shipbuilding 1999-2008
Gordon Lindsay
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Chartered marine engineer
  • LMAA member since 2003
  • Seagoing chief engineer
  • Fifteen years in Oil & Gas industry
  • Expert witness (35 years)
Green Ian
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Bachelor of Engineering
  • Chartered Engineer
  • Seagoing Experience to the rank of Second Engineer
  • Independent Surveyor since 1982
  • Arbitrator with appointments involving technical aspects
Hamsher Mark
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Member of the Chambre Arbitrale Maritime, Paris
  • Trained Mediator
  • Associate of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Full time commercial and maritime arbitrator since 1985
Harris Bruce
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • 10 years with shipping solicitors
  • 7 years with major Club
  • 40 years full-time arbitrating
  • 10,000+ appointments & about 3,000 awards
  • Member of Chambre Arbitrale Maritime de Paris, the French Maritime Law Association and the Association of Maritime Arbitrators of Canada
Harrison Trevor
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former In-House Lawyer - Head of Legal
  • Member of the Bar of England and Wales
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Extensive experience of bunkers and bunkering and of contesting and resolving maritime disputes
  • Good technical awareness
Horton Daniella
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Lawyer (English qualified, q.1995)
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Chartering experience (fix, operations and post-fix)
  • Extensive demurrage expertise
  • Commodities and Bulk Cargoes
Jago Peter
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Law Degree (Oxford University) 1979
  • Shipping solicitor for 34 years
  • Dry work and assorted casualties
  • Legal, commercial and practical approach
  • Full time arbitrator since 2017
Kay Sarra
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrating since 2013
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Member Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, FOSFA, London Court of International Arbitration and ISDA Arbitration Working Group
  • 7 years in the investment bank of JPMorgan Chase & Co as Managing Director and Assistant General Counsel.
  • Specialises in contracts of carriage; containerised and liner trade; sale of goods and ships; oil pollution; general average; insurance; shipbuilding; inventory financing and trade finance
Kinnell QC Ian
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former practising Barrister in maritime and commercial Chambers
  • Full-time arbitrator; arbitrating since 1979
  • Interest and experience: All aspects of commercial shipping
Marshall Tim
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Barrister and solicitor experienced in:
  • Charterparty disputes
  • Bill of lading/cargo/MOA disputes
  • New building and international sale of goods disputes
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
Martin-Clark David
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • (30+ years) P&I experience (underwriting, claims and general management)
  • English qualified barrister (50+ years call)
  • Full time arbitrator and mediator (for almost 20 years)
  • Experience of arbitrating in London, Hamburg, Hong Kong and Singapore
  • Particular experience in CP and B/L disputes
Mocatta Edward
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
  • Arbitrating since 1995
  • Appointed in commercial disputes arising under charter parties, bills of lading and sale and purchase contracts
  • Qualified as Mediator in 2001
Moss Christopher
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Member of The Baltic Exchange
  • Member of the Panel of Arbitrators of China Maritime Arbitration Commission (CMAC)
  • Arbitrating since 1982
  • Accredited Mediator since 2001
  • Associate of the Nautical Institute and Associate Member of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners
O'Donovan Patrick
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former practising Barrister
  • West of England P & I Club
  • Former maritime law consultant
  • Practising arbitrator since 1994, all types of shipping disputes
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
Oakley Alan P
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Commercial background - ship owning/operating and commodity trading
  • Worked in London and Japan
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange since 1970
  • Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers since 1973
  • Full-time arbitrator since 1997
Owen QC David
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Arbitrator, Mediator and Barrister
  • Specialises in shipping, trade, finance and general commercial disputes
  • Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Appointed under the rules of the LCIA, SIAC, SCC, NAI and UNCITRAL
  • Experience of being appointed as an expert to deal with complex legal and technical issues
Quinan Duncan
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Full-time Arbitrator and Solicitor
  • Over 35 years’ experience of arbitration in the shipping and transport sector
  • Involved in disputes including aviation, banking, construction, commodities, pharmaceuticals and property
  • Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
Rayfield Richard
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former navigating officer and shipping solicitor
  • Experience in FD & D club management
  • Practising as a maritime arbitrator since 2007
  • Member of the Nautical Institute and Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
Rayment Timothy
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Former chartering and sale and purchase shipbroker
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Full time arbitrator since 1991
  • All types of disputes involving all types of vessel in all areas of shipping
  • Experience of acting as arbitrator in the transportation of goods by rail disputes
Schofield John
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Sea experience with Royal Navy
  • Author of Laytime and Demurrage
  • Full time arbitrator since 1999
  • Member of the Baltic Exchange
  • Contributor to various maritime periodicals
Sheppard Aleka M
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Charter-parties and international trade disputes
  • Risk assessment and management issues
  • Commercial contracts, marine insurance disputes
  • Shipbuilding - MOA – ship management disputes
  • Jurisdictional issues and challenges
Steward David
Full Member, LMAA Committee
Areas of expertise
  • Former Solicitor
  • Experience extends from commercial ships, super-yachts and military vessels to floating production units and drilling rigs
  • Full time Arbitrator since 2011
  • CEDR-accredited Mediator
  • Member of IBA (Arbitration Committee, Oil and Gas Law Committee, Maritime and Transport Law Committee)
Tsatsas John
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Over 55 years’ hands-on experience in Shipping
  • Past Chairman BIMCO Documentary Committee
  • Past Board Member Baltic Exchange and BIMCO
  • Arbitrating since 1996
  • Fellow: CIArb London; ICS, CILT, CMI
Williamson Brian
Full Member
Areas of expertise
  • Chartered Arbitrator (Full time 2003)
  • Accredited Mediator (2000)
  • Expert Determiner (2012)
  • Member Baltic Exchange
  • Former Practising Solicitor (until 2004)